[David Pye works header] complete works listing
This page is being redeveloped - some information is currently unavailable.

Music for symphony orchestra
Symphony no. 1 (1997) 25 mins

2(picc)-2(corA)-2-2 / 2-2-0-0
timps / 1 perc
strings

First performance by Fremantle Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Pye
Fremantle Town Hall, September 7, 1997

score excerpt , program notes , hire

Tangling (2000) 12 mins

2(picc)-2-3(bcl)-3(contra) / 4-1-3-0
3 perc (tubular bells, vibraphone, glockenspiel, marimba), harp, didgeridoo
strings

First performance by Fremantle Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Pye
Boyeemboro Park, White Gum Valley, November 2000

score excerpt , program notes , hire

Terminal Velocity (2002) 21 mins

2(picc)-2(corA)-3(2bcl)-3(contra) / 4-3-3-0
timp, 4 perc, piano, sampler
strings

score excerpt , program notes , hire


Music for strings
Dances of Atlantis (2003) 12 mins

double string orchestra

First performance by Western Australian Youth Orchestra Collegium Strings conducted by Grace Ah Quee.
Playhouse Theatre, Perth, July 2003
commissioned by W.A Youth Orchestra

score excerpt , program notes , sale

Zig Wag (2001) 40 mins

string octet

commissioned by Buzz Dance Theatre
score excerpt , program notes , sale = CURRENTLY UNDER PREPARATION


Music for salon orchestra
Byron weeds the garden 1993 4 mins

1(picc)-0-2-1 / 1-1-1-0
1 perc, piano
2 vln, 1 vla, 1 vc, 1 db

score excerpt , program notes , sale = NOT YET AVAILABLE


Music for mandolin orchestra
Byron weeds the garden (1993) 4 mins

1st mandolins, 2nd mandolins, mandolas, guitars, bass

First performance by Western Australian Mandolin Orchestra conducted by David Pye.
score excerpt , program notes , sale

Lacrimae (1998) 15 mins

solo soprano saxophone
1st mandolins, 2nd mandolins, mandolas, guitars, bass

First performance by Western Australian Mandolin Orchestra conducted by David Pye, solo saxophone, Lee Buddle.
score excerpt , program notes , sale = NOT YET AVAILABLE

Penguinade (1996) 5 mins

1st mandolins, 2nd mandolins, mandolas, guitars, bass

First performance by Western Australian Mandolin Orchestra conducted by David Pye.
score excerpt , program notes , sale

Rapunzel (1993) 3 mins

1st mandolins, 2nd mandolins, mandolas, guitars, bass

First performance by Western Australian Mandolin Orchestra conducted by David Pye.
score excerpt , program notes , sale

Symphony for mandolins (1993) 25 mins

1st mandolins, 2nd mandolins, mandolas, guitars, bass

First performance by Western Australian Mandolin Orchestra conducted by David Pye.
score excerpt , program notes , sale


Music for dance
Duet for six (1993), re-scored as 2:6:10 (2003) 12 mins

soprano sax, baritone sax, 2 percussion (marimba, berimbau, crotales), accordion, harmonium, 2 violins, 2 cellos

Commissioned by Chrissie Parrott Dance Company, choreographer, Chrissie Parrott
First concert performance by pi conducted by David Pye, November 2003.
score excerpt , program notes , sale

Face First (1998) 50 mins

solo clarinet (cl, bcl, Eb cl)
1 percussion (KAT MIDI percussion controller, MIDI keyboard)
technology (ADAT tape, Akai S2000 sampler, Roland U110 synthesizer, Roland SPX110 FX unit)

Commissioned by Buzz Dance Theatre, choreographer, Phillippa Clarke

For six years... (1990) 5 mins
co-composers: Lee Buddle, Gary Ridge, Cathie Travers

4 percussion/text

Commissioned by Chrissie Parrott Dance Company, choreographer, Chrissie Parrott
First performance by Nova Ensemble & CPDC 1990

Inventions (1996) 40 mins

flute, picc, 2 soprano saxes, 4 baritone saxes
marimba, congas, tabla, metallophones, gongs

Commissioned by 2 Dance Plus, director, Phillippa Clarke
recording

Metamorphose (1994) 15 mins
co-composer: Mark Cain

taragotto, alto sax / thongaphones, shaker, vocal percussion / digital delay

Commissioned by 2 Dance Plus, choreographer, Phillippa Clarke

First performance by Nova Ensemble & 2DP 1994
recording

Music for Claudia duration
completion
company
choreographer
3'
1995
Graduate College of Dance
Claudia Alessi
scoring solo piano
program notes

Music for Meredith duration
completion
company
choreographer
8'
1992
Independant New Choreographers
Meredith Kitchen
scoring tape
program notes

Music for Terra duration
completion
company
choreographer

1991
Chrissie Parrott Dance Company
Chrissie Parrott
scoring wind
percussion
other
recorder, baritone sax, keyboards, percussion
marimba, bass recorder, percussion
sequencer, tape
program notes

Musing duration
completion
company
choreographer
30'
1997
2 Dance Plus/Steps Youth Dance Company
Phillippa Clarke
scoring percussion 1

percussion 2
other
mrdangam, kendang, toms,
marimba, vocals, percussion
marimba, bass drum, gongs, vocals
ADAT tape
program notes

Ritual Fragments duration
completion
company
choreographer
20'
1994
Darpana Academy of Dance
Mallika Sarabhai
scoring wind 1

wind 2

percussion 1

percussion 2

percussion 3

other
slide didgeridoo, ocarina, vocals,
surgical glove bagpipes
sop sax, Tibetan prayer bowl,
shekere, vocals
thongchen, taiko, ocarina,
chinese gong, vocals
bass thongaphone, djembe, ocarina,
chinese gong, vocals
megabass thongaphone, taiko, ocarina,
chinese gong, vocals
ADAT tape, pitch shifter, delay unit
score excerpt , program note , recording

Rumpelstiltskin duration
completion
company
choreographer
50'
1999
Buzz Dance Theatre
Paige Gordon
scoring winds
percussion
picc, recorders, cl, bcl, Eb cl, 4 bari sax
marimba, congas, percussion
program notes , recording

Tangling duration
completion
company
choreographer
8'
1993
WA Academy of the Arts
John McLaughlin
scoring keyboards
program notes

Terminal Velocity duration
completion
company
choreographer
21'
1990
Chrissie Parrott Dance Company
Chrissie Parrott
scoring wind
keyboards
percussion 1
percussion 1
other
soprano sax, baritone sax
piano, DX7
tabla, toms, percussion
marimba, toms, KAT MIDI percussion
ADAT tape, Roland U110 synthesizer
program notes , recording

The Living Room co-composer
duration
completion
company
choreographer
Mark Cain
40'
1994
2 Dance Plus
Phillippa Clarke
scoring wind
percussion
soprano sax, ocarina, doromb
marimba, tuned toms, percussion
program notes

Zig Wag duration
completion
company
choreographer
25'
2001
Buzz Dance Theatre
Paige Gordon
scoring string octet
program notes


Music for theatre
Starlight Starbright duration
completion
company
director
48'
2000
Barking Gecko Theatre Company
Grahame Gavin
scoring brass
percussion
keyboards
other
3 tpt, 3 tbn, euphonium
timpani, marimba, various
organ
AKAI S2000 sampler,
Roland U110/U220 synthesizers
program notes , recording

Dolphin Talk duration
completion
company
director
25'
2000
Barking Gecko Theatre Company
Grahame Gavin
scoring cello quartet
AKAI S2000 sampler
program notes , recording


Opera
into the SHIMMER HEAT co-composer
librettist
duration
completion
Lee Buddle
Phil Thompson
72'
1996
cast Nina
Mother
Father
Pioneer woman
Chinese Youth
Explorer
soprano
soprano
tenor
soprano
alto
bass
scoring winds

cello
percussion

keyboards
other
flute, piccolo, alto flute, soprano sax,
baritone sax, keyboards, percussion
cello, percussion
KAT MIDI percussion controller,
marimba, percussion
3 keyboards, percussion
Kurzweill S2000 sampler/synthesizer
Roland U110 & U220 synthesizers
various effects units
synopsis and libretto , program notes


Music for angklung ensemble
Off Beatty Park (1997) 3 mins
co-composers - Lee Buddle, Ron Reeves

3 players - 6 angklung (B1, C2, D2, F2, A2, B2)

First performance by Indian Ocean Unit
program notes , CD recording

Just an inkwell for my uncle (1997) 4 mins

4 - 8 players
- 8 angklung (C#1 D#1 F#1 G#1 A#1 C#2 D#2 F#2)
- 7 angklung (optional) (G#2 A#2 C#3 D#3 F#3 G#3 A#3)

First performance by Nova Ensemble
program notes

An unclog dance (1996) 4 mins

6 players
- 8 angklung (C#1 D#1 F#1 G#1 A#1 C#2 D#2 F#2)
- 7 angklung (optional) (G#2 A#2 C#3 D#3 F#3 G#3 A#3)
program notes


Music for cello ensemble
Delphinic Miniatures (2000) 12 mins

cello quartet

First performance by I Cellisti
Cottesloe Civic Centre, 2000

score excerpt , program notes , sale

Bon Appetit (2003) 12 mins

cello quartet

First performance by I Cellisti
Hale School Auditorium, 2004
commissioned by I Cellisti

score excerpt , program notes , sale


Music for flute ensemble
Penguinade (2000) 4 mins

picc, 3 flutes, 2 alto flutes, bass flute

First performance by Western Australian Youth Orchestra Flute Ensemble conducted by Jan Rintoul
Central Park Foyer, Perth, 2000

score excerpt , program notes , sale


Music for percussion ensemble
rebana loops (2003) 15 mins

four players - 2 marimbas (eight hands), 8 tuned toms, 4 coffee cups

First performance by Tetrafide Percussion
commissioned by Tetrafide Percussion

score excerpt , program notes , score in preparation (Rhythmscape Publishing) CD recording

panchavadyam (2003) 8 mins

four players - 4 Papuan logdrums, 4 rubbish bin lids, bass drum

First performance by Tetrafide Percussion
score excerpt , program notes , score in preparation (Rhythmscape Publishing) CD recording

oopacaka (1997) 3 min

player 1 - mrdangam, vocal percussion
player 2 - finger cymbals, vocal percussion
player 3 - temple block, small chinese gong, vocal percussion

First performance by Indian Ocean Unit
score excerpt , program notes , sale

Duck! (1992) 7 mins

four players - 2 marimbas (eight hands), shaker, duck call

First performance by Nova Ensemble

score excerpt , program notes , sale through Rhythmscape Publishing

Bill meets a hypertense moose (1992) 1 min

four players - 2 marimbas (eight hands)

First performance by Nova Ensemble
commissioned by Evos New Music

score excerpt , program notes , sale

Fanfare for percussion (1977) 2 min

player 1 -
player 2 -
player 3 -
player 4 -
player 5 -
player 6 -
player 7 -

score excerpt , program notes , sale

Variations for percussion (1978) 4 min

player 1 -
player 2 -
player 3 -
player 4 -
player 5 -
player 6 -
player 7 -

score excerpt , program notes , sale


Music for recorder ensemble
Penguinade (1995) 4 min

player 1 - sopranino recorder
player 2 - descant & treble recorders
player 3 - treble recorder
player 4 - bass recorder

first performance by Mostly Baroque
score excerpt , program notes , sale


Music for vocal ensemble
Woma* nabimba (1999) 10 mins

10 male voices

score excerpt , program notes , sale


Miscellaneous ensemble works
P.S co-composers
duration
completion
Lee Buddle, Ron Reeves
12'00
1997
scoring soprano saxophone
marimba
mrdangam
program notes

Rats squeak by torchlight co-composers
duration
completion
Lee Buddle, Ron Reeves
25'00
1997
scoring flute, soprano saxophone
marimba
mrdangam, zube tube
program notes

Mr Mouse duration
completion
3'30
1996
scoring flute, alto flute (optional)
marimba
mrdangam, water gong
score excerpt , program notes , sale

Fragile duration
completion
8'00
1995
scoring oboe, shaker
soprano sax 1, baritone sax 1, shaker
soprano sax 2, baritone sax 2, shaker
cello, shaker
electric bass, shaker
marimba 1
marimba 2
shaker, djembe
program notes

Unison Lines co-composer
duration
completion
Lee Buddle
5'00
1994
scoring soprano sax, vocal percussion
marimba, vocal percussion
didgeridoo, mrdangam
program notes

Wood, wind, earth, water co-composer
duration
completion
Lee Buddle
9'00
1993
scoring flute, alto flute, piccolo
marimba
percussion, amplified water
program notes, recording

Fortunata's Dance duration
completion
20'00
1992
scoring soprano sax, baritone sax
keyboards
KAT MIDI controller, marimba, toms
shakers, congas
sequencer, Roland U110/220 synthesizers, sampler
program notes

Sootyfoots duration
completion
6'00
1992
scoring piccolo
violin
cello
mandolin
electric guitar
electric bass
marimba
percussion 1
percussion 2
program notes , recording

Song of the Crane duration
completion
12'00
1991
scoring soprano sax, baritone sax
keyboards
KAT MIDI controller, crotales, toms
MIDI percussion, water percussion
sequencer, Roland U110/220 synthesizers, sampler
program notes , recording

Five Bells duration
completion
10'00
1989
scoring soprano sax, baritone sax
keyboards
marimba, vibraphone
bongos, percussion
sequencer, Roland U110/220 synthesizers
program notes


Music for film
Industrial Angels company
director
duration
completion
Myth Maker Films
Dawn Jackson
18'00
1994
scoring winds

keyboards
percussion 1
percussion 2
other
flute, piccolo,
soprano sax, bass clarinet
keyboards
marimba, KAT MIDI controller
berimbau, tabla, percussion
ADAT, sequencer,
Roland U110/220 synthesizers
program notes

Wrath (Seven Deadly Sins)
company

choreographer
duration
completion
Australian Broadcasting Corporation,
Chrissie Parrott Dance Company
Chrissie Parrott
5'00
1992
scoring oildrums
flexatones
whirlies
vocals
sequencer, Roland U110 synthesizer
program notes , recording


Music for experimental instruments
Ban the Bombard Blues duration
completion
5'
1993
scoring bombard
thongchen 1
thongchen 2
bass thongaphone
program notes CD

Boxes co-composers
duration
completion
Mark Cain, Neil Craig, Amanda Dean
35'
1991
scoring wind
percussion 1
percussion 2
percussion 3
program notes

Junkelan co-composers
duration
completion
Mark Cain, Amanda Dean
35'
1993
scoring wind
percussion 1
percussion 2
percussion 3
program notes CD

The Lament of Gilgamesh
co-composers
duration
completion
Lee Buddle, Mark Cain, Ron Reeves, Paul Tanner
21'
1998
scoring narrator
player 1


player 2


player 3

player 4

player 5
text, bass fufu pipe
fufu pipes, panpipes, PVC clarinet,
PVC slide bass flute,
tube drums, thongaphone
fufu pipes, panpipes, PVC clarinet,
PVC slide bass flute,
glove bagpipe, tube drums, thongaphone
fufu pipes, tube drums,
thongaphone, pop tubes
fufu pipes, tube drums,
thongaphone, pop tubes
tube drums, thongaphone, pop tubes
program notes

They didn't dance like this in 1916
duration
completion
4'
1993
scoring soprano sax
thongchen 1
thongchen 2
bass thongaphone
program notes

Trash co-composers
duration
completion
Mark Cain, Neil Craig, Amanda Dean
40'
1995
scoring wind
percussion 1
percussion 2
percussion 3
program notes



Last modified: March 10, 2001
nova@iinet.net.au